Menu

Visa Category

Tourist Visa

Eligibility

Tourist Visa is issued to a foreigner whose sole objective of visiting India is tourism, recreation, sight-seeing, and for casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. The visa is non convertible to any other Visa type. No other activity is permissible on Tourist visa.

3 months Single Entry Tourist Visa is issued to Chinese nationals as per the MOU on Simplifying visa procedures between Republic of India and People’s Republic of China.

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be granted to a foreigner

who is national of Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands,Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam. whose sole purpose of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives etc and for no other purpose / activity.

Tourist Visa on arrival is issued with a maximum validity of 30 days with single entry facility by the Immigration officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports and NOT at any other Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

For further information please follow the link: Tourist Visa-on-Arrival

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Guangzhou

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

GUANGZHOU
  1. Fujian
  2. Guangdong
  3. Guangxi
  4. Hainan
  5. Hunan
  6. Sichuan
  7. Yunnan

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted.)
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. One copy of the passport (personal data page, signature page, extension of validity and endorsement if applicable) and one copy of residence permit or work permit in case of foreign nationals (Signature on the Passport should be in ink and not with pencil.)
  5. Previous passport (if any).
  6. Copy of return air ticket booking (E-ticket acceptable).
  1. Bank Guarantee Certificate of RMB 10,000, frozen for at least 3 months for each applicant. ( Not required for non-Chinese nationals)
  2. Original Letter from the Company/school of applicant (Not required for applicants who do not work/study in China).
  3. Copy of the Chinese ID card (both sides) (Not required for non-Chinese nationals).
  4. Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals.
  5. Detailed Itinerary (Applicant’s signature required in the Itinerary)  
  6. Other documents as specified in Checklist for Tourist Visa applications

 

Additional documents required in case group applications

  1. Name list of the Group applying for tourist visa Application.
  2. Supporting documents from Local tour operator in China.
  3. Supporting documents from India tour operator.
  4. Copy of business license of Indian Tour Operator from the Ministry of Tourism.
  5. Other documents as specified in Checklist.

Note: Tourist visa shall be valid for entry into India by the Visa holder from the date of issuance of the visa. Tourist visas may be extendable by Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs of Government of India, on application by the tourists in person on case-to-case basis, up to 3 months, to make total duration in India up to a maximum of 6 months.

Re-entry on Tourist Visa Advisory (applicable for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons)

There should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa on re-entry of nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons.

However, nationals of these specified countries, after initial entry into India, may plan to visit another country largely on account of neighborhood tourism and need to re-enter India within 60 days, before finally exiting. Such persons may be permitted up to three entries (need based), by the Indian Embassy / Consulate subject to submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

In case of requirement to visit India within 2 months, special permission should be sought from the concerned Indian Embassy / Consulate. [Request form for re-entry]

Such re-entry within the stipulated gap of two months may be permitted only in emergent situations like death/serious illness in the family, non-availability of connecting flights to return to his/her country of origin or travel to another country or any other exigent situation which can be duly justified with proper documentation to the satisfaction of the Indian Embassy / Consulate. The Embassy / Consulate will examine each case on merits before grant of requisite permission subject to the following conditions:-

The applicant should furnish an undertaking on the following lines:-

  1. That the purpose of his/her visit is because of an emergency situation.
  1. That he is not engaged in Business activities, nor in Employment or pursuing studies/research etc.

Where permission is accorded in such cases, registration with the local FRRO/FRO (Foreigners Registration Office) would be required within 14 days of arrival in India. The registration should be done with the FRRO/FRO concerned preferably at the first place of visit on re-entry.

In view of the change in the Tourist Visa procedure, Government of India has fixed RMB Ninety (RMB 90) as Miscellaneous Charge in case of applications submitted to Consulate General of India, Guangzhou for according permission to re-enter India within Two months of last exit.

However, those holding Tourist Visas, who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country and re-enter India before finally exiting, could be permitted more than one entry, as the case may be, subject to their submission of a detailed itinerary and supporting documents i.e. confirmed Air tickets.

The Immigration authorities at all the Immigration Check Posts in India may also allow such foreign nationals on Tourist Visas arriving in India without the specific authorization from the Indian Missions/Posts to make two or three entries into the country (need based) subject to production of an itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

The total period of stay in India counted from the date of first entry into the country shall not exceed the stipulated period of 180 days or 90 days, as the case may be.

 

Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only, except in case of Postal Application. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8.30 am-3 pm.

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.


  1. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:



New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 T Tourist upto 1 year S/M 100 689 20 709
2 T Tourist 1 year to 5 year M 200 1378 20 1398
3 For Afganistan, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia and South African nationals:
  All types of visa 0 0
4 For Argentia nationals:
  Tourist Visas 0 0 20 20
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at SN 5 to 30
5 For Uruguay natinals
  Tourist visa
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at
SN 3 to 31
6 For Singapore nationals:
  Tourist visa 6 month multiple entry 25 172 20 192
  All other types of visa lee will same as mentioned above at SN
2 to 31
7 For Japanese nationals:
  All other types of visa for Japanese nationals 8 55 20 75
8 For UK nationals:
  Tourist Visa valid up to one year (single/multiple) 162 1116 20 1136
  Tourist visa valid for 1 year to five years (multiple) 484 3335 20 3355
9 For Nigerian nationals:
  All types of visa 250 1723 20 1743
10 For US nationals:
  Compulsory visa application fee for all types of visa except Tourist Visa 20 138 0 0
  Tourist visa fee upto 10 years 100 689 20 709
  All other types of visa fee will be same as applicable to other countries
11 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Tourist visa upto one year (S/D/M entry) 100 689 20 709
  All other visas (entry, conference, jouranalist etc.)
  upto 6 months 85 586 20 606
  upto 1 year 130 896 20 916
  less than 5 years ( S/D/M entry) 200 1378 20 1398
12 For Russian nationals: all types of visa
  Single Entry 40 276 20 296
  Double Entry 90 620 20 640
  Multiple Entry 120 827 20 847
13 For Srilankan Nationals
  Tourist visa 30 days (Double entry) 15 103 20 123
    90 days (Single entry) 15 103 20 123
    90 days (Double entry) 25 172 20 192
    6 months (D/M entry) 25 172 20 192
14 For Mozambique Nationals
  Tourist visa Single Entry 80 551 20 571
    Single Entry - Urgent 150 1034 20 1054
    Multiple Entry 1 220 1516 20 1536
    Multiple Entry - Urgent 300 2067 20 2087
  All other types visas (Except Transit
and Student)
up to 6 months 220 1516 20 1536
  up to 6 months (
in Emergency)
300 2067 20 2087
    up to one year 300 2067 20 2087
    up to one year (in Emerges) 300 2067 20 2087
    upto 5 year 300 2067 20 2087
    up to 5 year (in Emergenc) 300 2067 20 2087
   
15 For Pakistani Nationals
  All type of visas 10 20 30
   

Other Visa Types

New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 M Missionary upto 6 month S/M 80 551 20 571
2 M Missionary 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 20 847
3 M Missionary 1 year to 5 year M 200 1378 20 1398
4 MX Mountaineering upto 6 month S/M 80 551 20 571
5 MX Mountaineering 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 20 847
6 I Intern upto 1 year M 80 551 20 571
7 F Film upto 1 year S/D 120 827 20 847
8 For UK nationals:
  Emergency visa charges 89 613 20 633
9 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Emergency visa fee 85 586 20 606

Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Ukrainian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
Tourist (Single/double/multiple Entry) (upto 6 months) 40 351 85 723+15*+65*

Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Nigerian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
Tourist Visa
Upto 6Months- $40 351
Upto 1 Year- $65 558
Upto 5 years- $130 1096
250 2088+15*+65*

Schedule of Revised Tourist Visa Fee for US Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
Tourist Visa (Maximum 10 years)
Upto 6Months- $60 517
Upto 1 Year- $85 724
Upto 5 years- $150 1262
100 847+15*+65*
  Visa Fees for other categories to remain unchanged  

Gratis visa
S.No Country Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 Afghanistan 0 22 22+15*+65*
2 Argentina 0 22 22+15*+65*
3 Bangladesh 0 22 22+15*+65*
4 DPRK 0 22 22+15*+65*
5 Jamaica 0 22 22+15*+65*
6 Maldives 0 22 22+15*+65*
7 Mauritius 0 22 22+15*+65*
8 Mongolia 0 22 22+15*+65*
9 Nepal 0 22 22+15*+65*
10 South Africa 0 22 22+15*+65*
11 Uruguay 0 22 22+15*+65*
12 German spouses of Indian nationals and their dependent children 0 22 22+15*+65*

 

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).

 

Up to 6 months Tourist visa
S.No COUNTRY VISA FEES (RMB) Visa Service charge Total
1 CHINA(PRC) 349 22 271+15*+65*
2 SINGAPORE 225 22 247+15*+65*
3 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
4 UK 1085 22 1107+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
6 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
7 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
8 USA 515 22 537+15*+65*
8# USA 845 22 867+15*+65*
9 SRILANKA 143[1M(DE)/3M(SE] 22 165+15*+65*
225[3M(DE)6M(DE/ME)] 22 247+15*+65*
10 MOZAMBIQUE 680 (SE) 22 702+15*+65*
1838 (SE) 22 1860+15*+65*
11 OTHERS 349 22 371+15*+65*

*SE-Single Entry; DE-Double Entry; ME-Multiple Entry

 

Up to 1 year Tourist visa
S.No Country Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge Total
1 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
2 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
3 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
5 USA 722 22 744+15*+65*
5# USA 845 22 867+15*+65*
6 UK 3690 22 3712+15*+65*
7 OTHERS 556 22 578+15*+65*


Up to 5 years Tourist visa
S.No COUNTRY VISA FEES (RMB) Visa Service charge Total
1 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
2 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
3 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
5 USA 1260 22 1282+15*+65*
5# USA 845 22 867+15*+65*
6 UK 6759 22 6781+15*+65*
7 OTHERS 1094 22 1116+15*+65*

Up to 10 years Tourist visa
S.No COUNTRY VISA FEES (RMB) Visa Service charge Total
1. USA 1260 22 1282+15*+65*
1# USA 845 22 867+15*+65*

*SE - Single Entry; DE - Double Entry; ME - Multiple Entry

Notes:

  1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal, South Africa and Uruguay.
  2. Gratis Visa for German Spouses of Indian Nationals and their dependent Children.
  3. Nepali Nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  4. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  5. All visa of Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB.23.00.
  6. Fee for Medical/Medical attendant visa (up to 1 year) for UK nationals is RMB 1912.00
  7. Student Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (for institutions not covered by bilateral agreement) is RMB 688.00.
  8. Entry Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (1Y/ME) is RMB 349.00

 

Processing Time

The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

For Chinese national: Minimum 4- 5 working days

For Foreign nationals: Minimum 5- 7 working days

Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.

Forms

Request form for re-entry this form is applicable for nationals of Afghanistan, China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and Stateless persons

Online Visa Application

Additional form to be filled by all foreign nationals

Authorization Letter for Representative


Checklists

Checklist for Tourist Visa applications

Checklist for Tourist Visa Foreign Nationals


.