Menu

Visa Category

Employment Visa

Eligibility

Employment visa is only granted to an applicant who is highly skilled and / or qualified professional and is not granted for unskilled, routine, ordinary or secretarial / clerical jobs. The foreign national being sponsored for an Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary in excess of US$ 25,000 per annum. This annual salary limit does not apply to (a) Ethnic cooks, (ii) Language Teachers (Other than English language teachers) / Translators and (iii) Staff working for the concerned Embassy / High Commission in India.

Employment Visa may be granted to the following categories of Chinese / foreign nationals:

  1. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India for employment in a company/firm/organization registered in India or for employment in a foreign company /firm/organization engaged for execution of some project in India.
  2. Chinese/Foreign engineers/technicians coming to India for installation and commissioning of equipments/machines/tools in terms of the contract for supply of such equipment/machine/tools.
  3. Chinese/Foreign personnel deputed for providing technical support/services, transfer of know-how/ services supplies for which the Indian company pays fees/royalty to the foreign company.
  4. Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India as consultant on contract for whom the Indian company pays a fixed remuneration (this may not be in the form of monthly salary).
  5. Chinese/Foreign artists engaged to conduct regular performances for the duration of the employment contract given by Hotels, Clubs, and other organizations.
  6. Chinese/Foreign nationals who are coming to India to take up employment as coaches of national/state level teams or reputed sports clubs.
  7. Chinese/Foreign sportsmen who are given contract for a specified period by the Indian Clubs/organizations.
  8. Self-employed Chinese/Foreign nationals coming to India for providing engineering, medical, accounting, legal or such other highly skilled services in their capacity as independent consultants provided the provision of such services by foreign nationals is permitted under law.
  9. Chinese/Foreign language teachers/interpreters.
  10. Chinese/Foreign specialist Chefs

 

As per the MoU on Simplification of Visa procedures signed between the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China in June, 2003 the following categories of Employment visas (applicable for PRC nationals) are issued:

  1. 3 months Single Entry Employment Visa for opening Representative Office in India
  2. 3 months Single Entry Employment Visa for employment including for contracted projects
  3. 3 months Single Entry Visa to Employee’s accompanying family members
  4. 3 months Single Entry Tourist Visa to non-accompanying spouses/children/relatives of Employees

 

Note: Conversion of business visa or any other type of visa into employment visa is not permitted. Chinese nationals desiring to do so must return to their country of permanent residence and apply to the Indian Embassy/Consulate for Employment Visa furnishing all relevant papers required for grant of employment visa.

Jurisdiction of Consulate General of India, Guangzhou

India visa application center

Jurisdiction

GUANGZHOU
  1. Fujian
  2. Guangdong
  3. Guangxi
  4. Hainan
  5. Hunan
  6. Sichuan
  7. Yunnan

Required Documents

  1. Online Visa Application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant. (Signature on Passport and Application form should be the same.)
  2. Two recent colour passport size (about 51 mm x 51mm) photograph, showing full frontal view of face against a white background to be pasted on the application form. Pakistani applicant shall submit 4 photographs per application. Click here for more details. (Scanned Photo will not be accepted).
  3. Current Valid original passport with minimum of 190 days validity with two blank visa pages (e.g. If the submission date is 1 Jan. 2012, the passport expiry date should be 1 Jul. 2012 or thereafter).
  4. Photocopy of the passport: data page (with signature, 2 photocopies), endorsement / India Visa of last visit to India (if any, 1 photocopy). Passport must be signed by applicant self
  5. Previous passport ( if any).
  6. Photocopy of ID card (PRC nationals) / Photocopy of Resident Permit or Chinese Visa (Foreign nationals).
  7. Letter of Appointment from Indian Company and/or Copy of the contract signed between two parties(explicitly stating that annual salary of applicant is in excess of US$25,000)
  8. No-Criminal Record Certificate issued by PSB/Police and duly attested by Notary.
  9. CV of the applicant
  10. Copy of qualifying educational certificates
  11. Professional expertise Certificate
  12. Skills Certificate (eg: Engineer / Chef / Teacher etc kindly provide the Certification Copy)
  13. Registration Certificate of the employing company under the Companies Act / Proof of the registration of the firm in the State Industries Department or the Export Promotion Council?
  14. Duly filled in Reference Sheet (in soft Word format by email at fsvisa@indianembassy.org.cn).
  15. Other documents as specified in Checklist for Employment Visa applications and Checklist for Employment Visa application Representative Office

 

Visa to family members of a Chinese/Foreign nationals granted Employment Visa

Family members /dependents of a Chinese/Foreign national who is granted Employment Visa will be granted ‘X (Entry)’ Visa. Its validity shall be co-terminus with the validity of the visa of the principal visa holder.

Conversion of Employment Visa

Employment Visa cannot be converted to any other kind of visa during the stay of the Chinese/ Foreign national in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

  1. Employment visa may be converted to ‘X’ (Entry) Visa if a Chinese/Foreign National who has come to India on Employment Visa marries an Indian National during the validity of his/her employment visa and does not intend to continue on Employment Visa.
  2. Employment visa of a foreigner who falls ill after his/her entry into India rendering him/her unfit to travel and requiring specialized medical treatment, may be converted to a Medical visa if he/she is eligible for grant of the Medical Visa and a medical certificate is obtained form a government/government recognised hospital.

Notes

  1. For extension of visa in Delhi, Please contact Ministry of Home Affairs- Deputy Secretary (Foreigners), Lok Nayak Bhawan, Ist Floor, Khan Market, New Delhi-110003.
  2. Employment visa is issued only after approval from concerned authorities in India, the processing of which may take 45-50 days.



Fees

All Payments are accepted in cash only. Payment through bank cards will not be acceptable at the India Visa Application Center.

If the applicant wants to withdraw his/her application the visa and service fee will NOT be refunded either by the Consulate nor the India Visa Application Center. The applicant in order to get the refund of the visa and service fee will have to withdraw the application on the same day of submission between 8:30 am-3:00 pm.

India Visa Application Center will ONLY provide FAPIAO for the service fee per application and courier fee per application if any. The India Visa Application Center will NOT be able to provide FAPIAO for the visa fee.

Fee details

  1. Nepali nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  2. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  3. All visas to Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB. 23.
  4. Transfer of visa- The transfer of visa from old passport to new passport is RMB 60. (Not charged from Nationals of the countries who are given gratis visa and from Nationals of Pakistan, Nepal and Bhutan).
  5. Applicants from the below mention countries need not to pay any visa fee:

 

New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 E Employment upto to 6 month S/M 120 827 20 847
2 E Employment 6 month to 1 year M 200 1378 20 1398
3 E Employment 1 year to 5 year M 300 2067 20 2087
4 For Afganistan, Bangladesh, DPR Korea, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia and South African nationals:
  All types of visa 0 0
5 For Argentia nationals:
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at SN 5 to 30
6 For Uruguay natinals
  All other types of visa fee will be same as mentioned above at
SN 3 to 31
7 For Singapore nationals:
  All other types of visa lee will same as mentioned above at SN
2 to 31
8 For Japanese nationals:
  All other types of visa for Japanese nationals 9 55 20 75
10 For UK nationals:
  Employment visa upto 6 m 460 3169 20 3189
  Employment visa upto 1 yr 500 3445 20 3465
  Employment visa above 1 yr 597 4113 20 4133
11 For Nigerian nationals:
  All types of visa 250 1723 20 1743
12 For US nationals:
  Compulsory visa application fee for all types of visa except Tourist Visa 20 138 0 0
  All other types of visa fee will be same as applicable to other countries
13 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Employment less than 6 m 120 827 20 847
  Employment visa less than 1 yr 200 1378 20 1308
  Employment visa less than 5 yr 300 2067 20 2087
  All other visas (entry, conference, jouranalist etc.)
  upto 6 months 85 586 20 606
  upto 1 year 130 896 20 916
  less than 5 years ( S/D/M entry) 200 1378 20 1398
14 For Russian nationals: all types of visa
  Single Entry 40 276 20 296
  Double Entry 90 620 20 640
  Multiple Entry 120 827 20 847
15 For Srilankan Nationals
  Employment visa 1 year (Multiple entry) 157 1082 20 1102
16 For Mozambique Nationals
  Business visa/ Employment visa 0 0 20 20
  All other types visas (Except Transit and Student) up to 6 months 220 1516 20 1536
  up to 6 months (
in Emergency)
300 2067 20 2087
    up to one year 300 2067 20 2087
    up to one year (in Emerges) 300 2067 20 2087
    upto 5 year 300 2067 20 2087
    up to 5 year (in Emergenc) 300 2067 20 2087
17 For Pakistani Nationals
  All type of visas 10 20 30
New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries     Fee in $ Fee in RME       ICWF Total  
1 Employment visa fee for nationals of following countries charged on reciprocal basis
    Country Name > 6M$ > 6M LC ICWF Total 6M to 1 y $ 6M to 1Y LC ICWF Total 1to5Y $ 1 to 5Y LC ICWF Total
    Canada 150 1034 20 1054 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    Ireland 160 1102 20 1124 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    France 135 930 20 950 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    Denmark 125 861 20 881 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    Australia 180 1240 20 1260 220 1516 20 1536 300 2067 20 2087
    New Zealand 145 999 20 1019 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    Thailand 160 1102 20 1122 200 1378 20 1398 300 2067 20 2087
    UAE 375 2584 20 2604 415 2859 20 2879 495 3411 20 3431
    Israel 1000 6890 20 6910 1040 7166 20 7186 1120 7717 20 7737
    Iran 235 1619 20 1639 275 1895 20 1915 355 2446 20 2466

Other Visa Types

New Rationalised Visa Fee For All Nationals Other Than as Specified Below Between SN 32 to 46 w.e.f. 01.04.2017 ROE
6.89
SN Code Type Duration Entries Fee in $ Fee in RME ICWF Total
1 M Missionary upto 6 month S/M 80 551 20 571
2 M Missionary 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 20 847
3 M Missionary 1 year to 5 year M 200 1378 20 1398
4 MX Mountaineering upto 6 month S/M 80 551 20 571
5 MX Mountaineering 6 month to 1 year M 120 827 20 847
6 I Intern upto 1 year M 80 551 20 571
7 F Film upto 1 year S/D 120 827 20 847
8 For UK nationals:
  Emergency visa charges 89 613 20 633
9 For Ukrainian nationals:
  Emergency visa fee 85 586 20 606
Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Ukrainian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
All other Types of Visas (CV, EV, JV, XV etc.) (upto 6 months) 80 682 85 723+15*+65*
All otherTypes of Visas (CV, EV, JV, XV etc.) (uptoOl year) 120 1013 130 1096+15*+65*
All other Types of Visas (CV, EV, JV, XV etc.) (upto 05 years) 200 1674 200 1674+15*+65*

Schedule of Revised Visa Fee for Nigerian Nationals

Exchange Rate used: USS1---- RMB 8.27
Type of visa (Validity) Existing Visa Fees Revised Visa Fees
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
In USD RMB (mci. ICWF
contribution of RMB20)
Employment Visa
Upto 6Months- $80 682
Upto 1 year- $120 1013
Upto 5 years- $200 1674
250 2088+15*+65*

Gratis visa
S.No Country Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 Afghanistan 0 22 22+15*+65*
2 Argentina 0 22 22+15*+65*
3 Bangladesh 0 22 22+15*+65*
4 DPRK 0 22 22+15*+65*
5 Jamaica 0 22 22+15*+65*
6 Maldives 0 22 22+15*+65*
7 Mauritius 0 22 22+15*+65*
8 Mongolia 0 22 22+15*+65*
9 Nepal 0 22 22+15*+65*
10 South Africa 0 22 22+15*+65*
11 Uruguay 0 22 22+15*+65*
12 German spouses of Indian nationals and their dependent children 0 22 22+15*+65*

 

Up to 6 months employment Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 CHINA(PRC) 680 22 702+15*+65*
2 SINGAPORE 680 22 702+15*+65*
3 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
6 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
7 USA 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
8 ECUADOR 680 22 702+15*+65*
9 NEW ZEALAND 1218 22 1240+15*+65*
10 UKRAINE 680 22 702+15*+65*
11 FRANCE 1135 22 1057+15*+65*
12 AUSTRALIA 1507 22 1529+15*+65*
13 CZECH REPUBLIC 680 22 702+15*+65*
14 IRAN 1962 22 1984+15*+65*
15 IRELAND 1342 22 1364+15*+65*
16 NIGERIA 680 22 702+15*+65*
17 PHILIPPINES 680 22 702+15*+65*
18 POLAND 680 22 702+15*+65*
19 SAUDI ARABIA 680 22 702+15*+65*
20 U.K. 3823 22 3845+15*+65*
21 THAILAND 1342 22 1364+15*+65*
22 U.A.E. 3120 22 3142+15*+65*
23 Canada 1259 22 1281+15*+65*
24 Italy 887 22 909+15*+65*
25 Denmark 1052 22 1074+15*+65*
26 Portugal 763 22 785+15*+65*
27 Austria 721 22 743+15*+65*
28 Norway 763 22 785+15*+65*
29 Turkey 845 22 867+15*+65*
30 Isreal 8288 22 8310+15*+65*
31 MOZAMBIQUE 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
32 OTHERS 680 22 702+15*+65*

 

Up to 1 year Employment Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 CHINA(PRC)   22 22+15*+65*
2 SINGAPORE 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
3 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
6 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
5 USA 1342 22 1364+15*+65*
6 ECUADOR 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
7 NEW ZEALAND 1548 22 1570+15*+65*
8 UKRAINE 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
9 FRANCE 1466 22 1488+15*+65*
10 AUSTRALIA 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
11 CZECH REPUBLIC 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
12 IRAN 2293 22 2315+15*+65*
13 IRELAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
14 NIGERIA 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
15 PHILIPPINES 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
16 POLAND 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
17 SAUDI ARABIA 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
18 U.K. 4153 22 4175+15*+65*
19 THAILAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
20 U.A.E. 3451 22 3473+15*+65*
21 Canada 1590 22 1612+15*+65*
22 Italy 1218 22 1240+15*+65*
23 Denmark 1383 22 1405+15*+65*
24 Portugal 1094 22 1116+15*+65*
25 Austria 1052 22 1074+15*+65*
26 Norway 1094 22 1116+15*+65*
27 Turkey 1176 22 1198+15*+65*
28 Isreal 8619 22 8641+15*+65*
29 Sri lanka 1317 (ME) 22 1339+15*+65*
30 MOZAMBIQUE 2499 22 2521+15*+65*
31 OTHERS 1011 22 1033+15*+65*

Up to 5 years Employment Visa
S.No. COUNTRY Visa Fee (RMB) Visa Service charge (RMB) Total
1 CHINA(PRC)   22 22+15*+65*
2 SINGAPORE 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
3 JAPAN 85 22 107+15*+65*
4 RUSSIA (SE) 349 22 371+15*+65*
5 RUSSIA (DE) 763 22 785+15*+65*
6 RUSSIA (ME) 1011 22 1033+15*+65*
7 USA 2004 22 2026+15*+65*
8 ECUADOR 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
9 NEW ZEALAND 2210 22 2232+15*+65*
10 UKRAINE 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
11 FRANCE 2127 22 2149+15*+65*
12 AUSTRALIA 2499 22 2521+15*+65*
13 CZECH REPUBLIC 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
14 IRAN 2954 22 2976+15*+65*
15 IRELAND 2334 22 2356+15*+65*
16 NIGERIA 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
17 PHILIPPINES 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
18 POLAND 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
19 SAUDI ARABIA 1672 22 1694+15*+65*
20 U.K. 4956 22 4978+15*+65*
21 THAILAND 2334 22 2356+15*+65*
22 U.A.E. 4112 22 4134+15*+65*
23 Canada 2251 22 2273+15*+65*
24 Italy 1879 22 1901+15*+65*
25 Denmark 2045 22 2067+15*+65*
26 Portugal 1755 22 1777+15*+65*
27 Austria 1714 22 1736+15*+65*
28 Norway 1755 22 1777+15*+65*
29 Turkey 1838 22 1860+15*+65*
30 Isreal 9281 22 9303+15*+65*
31 MOZAMBIQUE 2499 22 2521+15*+65*
32 OTHERS 1672 22 1694+15*+65*

*SE - Single Entry; DE - Double Entry; ME - Multiple Entry

Notes:

  1. Gratis Visa for nationals of Afghanistan, Argentina, Bangladesh, DPRK, Jamaica, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Nepal, South Africa and Uruguay.
  2. Gratis Visa for German Spouses of Indian Nationals and their dependent Children.
  3. Nepali Nationals visiting India from China require visa. It is issued gratis.
  4. Nationals of Bhutan entering India (including from China) do not require visa.
  5. All visa of Pakistani nationals chargeable @ RMB.23.00.
  6. Fee for Medical/Medical attendant visa (up to 1 year) for UK nationals is RMB 1912.00
  7. Student Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (for institutions not covered by bilateral agreement) is RMB 688.00.
  8. Entry Visa fee for Sri Lanka nationals (1Y/ME) is RMB 349.00

 

Processing Time

The Processing time mentioned here is a normal processing time, however this processing time is dependent on various factors and may vary from time to time. Processing time mentioned here, do not include delivery time taken by courier companies. Incomplete applications will lead to delay of processing time and applicants will need to comply with any changes in the procedure that may occur during this time.
You are requested to make your travel arrangements only after receiving relevant service. India Visa Application Center/EOI/CGI will not be liable for any claims of inconvenience or penalties should applicant need to make changes to their travel plans owing to the delays and/or any inconvenience caused due to any rejections.

Employment visa is issued only after approval from concerned authorities in India, the processing of which may take 45-50 days.

Note: Applications sent by post will take additional 4-5 working days for processing.